Research · Texas general election, Nov. 3, 2026
Texas 2026: county turnout
Early voting closed on Oct. 30 with 7,711,665 ballots cast statewide: 40.5% of registered voters, and 94.7% of everyone who voted in 2022. In the Rio Grande Valley the early vote has already passed the 2022 total, at 109.2%. On election day, Travis County’s tracker shows 545,480 ballots, 57.7% of registered voters, as of 9:11 PM.
Early vote compared with all of 2022
8 of the 17 focus counties cast more early ballots than in the whole 2022 midterm, before election day began. Against the 2024 presidential election, a higher bar, the state’s early vote stands at 67.3% of the total.
Turnout by county
Live figures add the state’s mail-ballot count to each tracker’s in-person check-ins, early and election day, read at 11:50 PM CT, and set them against every ballot cast in the 2024 general. 2026 early vote is final (in person and mail, through Oct 30). Rates use registered voters. Live trackers: Travis, Bell, Montgomery, Ellis, Hockley, Hays, McLennan, Madison.
| Live county trackers, unofficial | 2026 early vote Texas SOS | Past turnout TLC | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Statewide | — | 7,711,665 | 40.5% | 94.7% | 67.0% | 46.0% | 61.3% | ||
| Benchmark | |||||||||
| Travis (opens in a new tab) | 545,480as of 9:11 PM | 57.7% | 92.9% | 443,907 | 46.9% | 95.6% | 71.3% | 52.4% | 63.2% |
| Counties with a live election-day tracker | |||||||||
| Montgomery (opens in a new tab) | 256,283as of 9:12 PM | 52.6% | 83.3% | 191,877 | 39.4% | 92.2% | 72.8% | 50.8% | 67.4% |
| Bell (opens in a new tab) | 110,642as of 9:14 PM | 44.8% | 84.2% | 83,393 | 33.8% | 94.5% | 59.3% | 38.7% | 54.4% |
| Ellis (opens in a new tab) | 87,638as of 9:15 PM | 55.1% | 87.5% | 69,167 | 43.5% | 101.6% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.5% |
| Hockley (opens in a new tab) | 6,460as of 9:13 PM | 44.9% | 80.9% | 4,569 | 31.8% | 81.9% | 58.9% | 41.4% | 56.9% |
| Hays (opens in a new tab) | 118,411as of 9:15 PM | 58.2% | 93.5% | 98,342 | 48.3% | 109.3% | 71.8% | 53.6% | 67.5% |
| McLennan (opens in a new tab) | 82,715as of 9:11 PM | 51.3% | 82.3% | 58,698 | 36.4% | 80.5% | 66.3% | 39.1% | 62.8% |
| Madison (opens in a new tab) | 4,300as of 9:13 PM | 50.1% | 78.1% | 2,982 | 34.8% | 76.0% | 67.9% | 48.1% | 65.0% |
| The 17 focus counties | |||||||||
| Harris | — | 1,076,002 | 39.2% | 97.2% | 66.3% | 43.1% | 58.1% | ||
| Dallas | — | 624,415 | 41.8% | 99.2% | 66.3% | 44.2% | 58.3% | ||
| Bexar | — | 525,779 | 39.7% | 96.8% | 65.1% | 44.1% | 58.8% | ||
| Valley | — | 259,921 | 34.3% | 109.2% | 55.1% | 34.4% | 48.7% | ||
| Hidalgo | — | 165,746 | 35.6% | 115.4% | 56.9% | 34.4% | 48.8% | ||
| Cameron | — | 80,029 | 32.8% | 102.7% | 52.9% | 34.2% | 49.1% | ||
| Starr | — | 11,324 | 31.0% | 90.7% | 52.5% | 36.6% | 45.1% | ||
| Willacy | — | 2,822 | 24.4% | 73.5% | 43.9% | 32.8% | 47.9% | ||
| Collin | — | 380,750 | 48.3% | 104.0% | 76.1% | 52.6% | 69.2% | ||
| Denton | — | 324,513 | 47.2% | 101.9% | 74.1% | 52.5% | 67.5% | ||
| El Paso | — | 162,717 | 30.6% | 97.5% | 55.1% | 32.9% | 48.6% | ||
| Williamson | — | 232,993 | 49.3% | 102.8% | 74.7% | 54.5% | 69.4% | ||
| Webb | — | 46,011 | 30.6% | 100.0% | 50.4% | 32.1% | 44.8% | ||
| Maverick | — | 9,705 | 26.1% | 101.1% | 46.6% | 28.2% | 44.8% | ||
Detail
Election day, from county trackers
Unofficial tracker check-ins plus the state’s mail-ballot count, read at 11:50 PM CT. The 2022 and 2024 columns set every 2026 ballot so far against each year’s final total. The last two compare 2026 with 2024 at the same hour of election day, through the last full hour: first every ballot, early vote included, then election-day check-ins alone. Hays, McLennan and Madison are not among the 17 focus counties.
| Travis (opens in a new tab) | 9:11 PM | 427,686 | 16,221 | 101,645 | 545,480 | 57.7% | 117.5% | 92.9% | 92.9% | 103.8% |
| Bell (opens in a new tab) | 9:14 PM | 80,141 | 3,252 | 26,997 | 110,642 | 44.8% | 125.3% | 84.2% | 84.2% | 93.1% |
| Montgomery (opens in a new tab) | 9:12 PM | 183,345 | 8,532 | 64,384 | 256,283 | 52.6% | 123.2% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 110.9% |
| Ellis (opens in a new tab) | 9:15 PM | 68,519 | 648 | 18,461 | 87,638 | 55.1% | 128.7% | 87.5% | — | — |
| Hockley (opens in a new tab) | 9:13 PM | 4,407 | 162 | 1,886 | 6,460 | 44.9% | 115.8% | 80.9% | — | — |
| Hays (opens in a new tab) | 9:15 PM | 95,171 | 3,171 | 21,089 | 118,411 | 58.2% | 131.6% | 93.5% | — | — |
| McLennan (opens in a new tab) | 9:11 PM | 56,006 | 2,692 | 23,919 | 82,715 | 51.3% | 113.4% | 82.3% | — | — |
| Madison (opens in a new tab) | 9:13 PM | 2,879 | 103 | 1,315 | 4,300 | 50.1% | 109.5% | 78.1% | — | — |
Travis County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 443,835 ballots (early in person and mail). “All ballots” adds each hour’s check-ins and compares the whole election so far with 2024 at the same hour, when 587,090 voted in all.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | Election day 2024 | All ballots 2026 | All ballots 2024 | 2026 ÷ 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 9,768 | 11,352 | 453,603 | 500,481 | 90.6% |
| 8 AM | 8,377 | 9,833 | 461,980 | 510,314 | 90.5% |
| 9 AM | 8,264 | 8,923 | 470,244 | 519,237 | 90.6% |
| 10 AM | 8,610 | 8,772 | 478,854 | 528,009 | 90.7% |
| 11 AM | 8,453 | 8,431 | 487,307 | 536,440 | 90.8% |
| 12 PM | 7,664 | 7,628 | 494,971 | 544,068 | 91.0% |
| 1 PM | 7,789 | 7,348 | 502,760 | 551,416 | 91.2% |
| 2 PM | 8,080 | 7,371 | 510,840 | 558,787 | 91.4% |
| 3 PM | 8,310 | 7,291 | 519,150 | 566,078 | 91.7% |
| 4 PM | 8,563 | 7,546 | 527,713 | 573,624 | 92.0% |
| 5 PM | 8,897 | 7,295 | 536,610 | 580,919 | 92.4% |
| 6 PM | 7,358 | 5,495 | 543,968 | 586,414 | 92.8% |
| 7 PM–close | 1,512 | 676 | 545,480 | 587,090 | 92.9% |
Bell County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 83,645 ballots (early in person and mail). “All ballots” adds each hour’s check-ins and compares the whole election so far with 2024 at the same hour, when 131,431 voted in all.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | Election day 2024 | All ballots 2026 | All ballots 2024 | 2026 ÷ 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 2,422 | 3,022 | 86,067 | 105,460 | 81.6% |
| 8 AM | 1,956 | 2,567 | 88,023 | 108,027 | 81.5% |
| 9 AM | 2,090 | 2,409 | 90,113 | 110,436 | 81.6% |
| 10 AM | 2,041 | 2,345 | 92,154 | 112,781 | 81.7% |
| 11 AM | 2,031 | 2,182 | 94,185 | 114,963 | 81.9% |
| 12 PM | 1,871 | 1,986 | 96,056 | 116,949 | 82.1% |
| 1 PM | 1,918 | 2,046 | 97,974 | 118,995 | 82.3% |
| 2 PM | 1,979 | 2,011 | 99,953 | 121,006 | 82.6% |
| 3 PM | 2,093 | 2,301 | 102,046 | 123,307 | 82.8% |
| 4 PM | 2,753 | 2,564 | 104,799 | 125,871 | 83.3% |
| 5 PM | 2,955 | 2,782 | 107,754 | 128,653 | 83.8% |
| 6 PM | 2,329 | 2,172 | 110,083 | 130,825 | 84.1% |
| 7 PM–close | 559 | 606 | 110,642 | 131,431 | 84.2% |
Montgomery County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 191,899 ballots (early in person and mail). “All ballots” adds each hour’s check-ins and compares the whole election so far with 2024 at the same hour, when 307,499 voted in all.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | Election day 2024 | All ballots 2026 | All ballots 2024 | 2026 ÷ 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 6,028 | 6,451 | 197,927 | 255,918 | 77.3% |
| 8 AM | 5,632 | 5,034 | 203,559 | 260,952 | 78.0% |
| 9 AM | 5,323 | 4,869 | 208,882 | 265,821 | 78.6% |
| 10 AM | 5,411 | 5,138 | 214,293 | 270,959 | 79.1% |
| 11 AM | 4,854 | 4,830 | 219,147 | 275,789 | 79.5% |
| 12 PM | 3,892 | 4,158 | 223,039 | 279,947 | 79.7% |
| 1 PM | 4,126 | 4,068 | 227,165 | 284,015 | 80.0% |
| 2 PM | 4,660 | 4,160 | 231,825 | 288,175 | 80.4% |
| 3 PM | 5,056 | 4,473 | 236,881 | 292,648 | 80.9% |
| 4 PM | 6,406 | 5,314 | 243,287 | 297,962 | 81.7% |
| 5 PM | 6,937 | 5,583 | 250,224 | 303,545 | 82.4% |
| 6 PM | 5,483 | 3,822 | 255,707 | 307,367 | 83.2% |
| 7 PM–close | 576 | 132 | 256,283 | 307,499 | 83.3% |
Ellis County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 69,177 ballots (early in person and mail). This county’s 2024 hourly data is gone, so the whole election so far is compared with the 2024 total of 100,195.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | All ballots 2026 | % of 2024 total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 1,518 | 70,695 | 70.6% |
| 8 AM | 1,306 | 72,001 | 71.9% |
| 9 AM | 1,225 | 73,226 | 73.1% |
| 10 AM | 1,263 | 74,489 | 74.3% |
| 11 AM | 1,335 | 75,824 | 75.7% |
| 12 PM | 1,218 | 77,042 | 76.9% |
| 1 PM | 1,243 | 78,285 | 78.1% |
| 2 PM | 1,376 | 79,661 | 79.5% |
| 3 PM | 1,524 | 81,185 | 81.0% |
| 4 PM | 2,106 | 83,291 | 83.1% |
| 5 PM | 2,469 | 85,760 | 85.6% |
| 6 PM | 1,742 | 87,502 | 87.3% |
| 7 PM–close | 136 | 87,638 | 87.5% |
Hockley County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 4,574 ballots (early in person and mail). This county’s 2024 hourly data is gone, so the whole election so far is compared with the 2024 total of 7,988.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | All ballots 2026 | % of 2024 total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 163 | 4,737 | 59.3% |
| 8 AM | 105 | 4,842 | 60.6% |
| 9 AM | 124 | 4,966 | 62.2% |
| 10 AM | 112 | 5,078 | 63.6% |
| 11 AM | 134 | 5,212 | 65.2% |
| 12 PM | 120 | 5,332 | 66.8% |
| 1 PM | 112 | 5,444 | 68.2% |
| 2 PM | 115 | 5,559 | 69.6% |
| 3 PM | 126 | 5,685 | 71.2% |
| 4 PM | 194 | 5,879 | 73.6% |
| 5 PM | 341 | 6,220 | 77.9% |
| 6 PM | 238 | 6,458 | 80.8% |
| 7 PM–close | 2 | 6,460 | 80.9% |
Hays County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 97,322 ballots (early in person and mail). This county’s 2024 hourly data is gone, so the whole election so far is compared with the 2024 total of 126,675.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | All ballots 2026 | % of 2024 total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 1,762 | 99,084 | 78.2% |
| 8 AM | 1,492 | 100,576 | 79.4% |
| 9 AM | 1,542 | 102,118 | 80.6% |
| 10 AM | 1,596 | 103,714 | 81.9% |
| 11 AM | 1,606 | 105,320 | 83.1% |
| 12 PM | 1,513 | 106,833 | 84.3% |
| 1 PM | 1,499 | 108,332 | 85.5% |
| 2 PM | 1,781 | 110,113 | 86.9% |
| 3 PM | 1,746 | 111,859 | 88.3% |
| 4 PM | 2,060 | 113,919 | 89.9% |
| 5 PM | 2,096 | 116,015 | 91.6% |
| 6 PM | 1,806 | 117,821 | 93.0% |
| 7 PM–close | 590 | 118,411 | 93.5% |
McLennan County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 58,796 ballots (early in person and mail). This county’s 2024 hourly data is gone, so the whole election so far is compared with the 2024 total of 100,532.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | All ballots 2026 | % of 2024 total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 2,119 | 60,915 | 60.6% |
| 8 AM | 1,813 | 62,728 | 62.4% |
| 9 AM | 1,903 | 64,631 | 64.3% |
| 10 AM | 1,972 | 66,603 | 66.3% |
| 11 AM | 1,822 | 68,425 | 68.1% |
| 12 PM | 1,753 | 70,178 | 69.8% |
| 1 PM | 1,747 | 71,925 | 71.5% |
| 2 PM | 1,729 | 73,654 | 73.3% |
| 3 PM | 1,965 | 75,619 | 75.2% |
| 4 PM | 2,399 | 78,018 | 77.6% |
| 5 PM | 2,713 | 80,731 | 80.3% |
| 6 PM | 1,881 | 82,612 | 82.2% |
| 7 PM–close | 103 | 82,715 | 82.3% |
Madison County (opens in a new tab)
Before election day: 2,985 ballots (early in person and mail). This county’s 2024 hourly data is gone, so the whole election so far is compared with the 2024 total of 5,504.
| Hour | Election day 2026 | All ballots 2026 | % of 2024 total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 AM | 105 | 3,090 | 56.1% |
| 8 AM | 80 | 3,170 | 57.6% |
| 9 AM | 92 | 3,262 | 59.3% |
| 10 AM | 84 | 3,346 | 60.8% |
| 11 AM | 132 | 3,478 | 63.2% |
| 12 PM | 122 | 3,600 | 65.4% |
| 1 PM | 94 | 3,694 | 67.1% |
| 2 PM | 85 | 3,779 | 68.7% |
| 3 PM | 82 | 3,861 | 70.1% |
| 4 PM | 123 | 3,984 | 72.4% |
| 5 PM | 181 | 4,165 | 75.7% |
| 6 PM | 135 | 4,300 | 78.1% |
| 7 PM–close | 0 | 4,300 | 78.1% |